KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

reportedly

Italian translation: avrebbe deciso


10:23 Feb 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: reportedly
The US military has reportedly decided to keep the headquarters of its new Africa Command in Germany.
Camillaeo
Italian translation:avrebbe deciso
Explanation:
un bel condizionale e via, no?
Selected response from:

leotodaro
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a quanto pare
Leonarda Coviello
5si dice che
Gemma Monco Waters
4avrebbe decisoleotodaro
4risulterebbe che
Oscar Romagnone
3apparentemente
Sarah Cuminetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si dice che


Explanation:
It is a rumour. it is not official.

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a quanto pare


Explanation:
Come da Oxford-Paravia on line. Al massmo, puoi mettere "A quanto pare" all'nizio della frase, invece che "in mezzo", come nella costruzione inglese.

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa: /Buffo, non ci avevo fatto caso nella fretta! Mai conosciuto una Leonarda. Lea suona bene, ma Leo non mi piace. =)
4 mins
  -> grazie, mio omonimo al maschile. Io mi faccio chiamare Lea di solito, e tu?

agree  Barbara Miliacca: o "sembra che"
10 mins
  -> grazie Barbara.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apparentemente


Explanation:
se preferisci un avverbio.

Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avrebbe deciso


Explanation:
un bel condizionale e via, no?

leotodaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risulterebbe che


Explanation:
Ma la costruzione può essere fatta anche con il verbo all'infinito...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Leonarda Coviello