KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

finger-safe

Italian translation: salvadita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finger-safe
Italian translation:salvadita
Entered by: Barbara Salardi

15:03 Mar 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: finger-safe
Touch protection against direct contact according
to EN 50274
These regulations apply for the design of electrical equipment
and its installation in electrical installations with rated voltages
up to 1000 V AC or 1500 V DC – regarding protection against
direct contact, where there are actuators (pushbuttons, toggle
levers etc.) located in the direct vicinity of parts which are live or
dangerous to touch.
"Finger-safe" relates only to the operating device (actuator) and
only in the normal direction of actuation. A minimum distance of
r = 30 mm in radius from the center point of the device to any live
parts must be ensured.
The degree of protection IP20 is a more enhanced touch
protection against direct contact than "finger-safe". It constitutes
protection against direct contact with electrical equipment from
all directions. Devices with "finger-safe" protection against direct
contact and degree of protection IP00 can be assigned with
additional protection against direct contact by shrouding if
required.
Cristina Giannetti
Protezione salvadita
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Protezione salvadita
Barbara Salardi
3a prova di elettrocuzione
Patrizia Detassis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protezione salvadita


Explanation:


Barbara Salardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 min
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa! ^^

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a prova di elettrocuzione


Explanation:
http://web.uniroma2.it/modules.php?name=Content&navpath=SPP&...

Patrizia Detassis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3