KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

as subject of (vedi contesto)

Italian translation: dove convogliare


09:39 Aug 7, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ city logistics
English term or phrase: as subject of (vedi contesto)
Come lo interpretate in questo contesto??
 Activities to make urban system better by PGTU – General Plan for Urban transport.
a) Strengthening of public transport services
b) Extension of pedestrian areas
c) Establishment of restriction of traffic areas
d) Building underground parking and silos as subject of new and old parking on the surface
e) Terminal – exchange parking
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:dove convogliare
Explanation:
un po' liberamente, ma l'inglese anche suona strano

per assorbire

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
grazie! hai proprio ragione sull'inglese, 110 cartelle scritte con un linguaggio strampalato, credimi!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in termini di/relativamente a
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1dove convogliare
CLS Lexi-tech
2in sostituzione di
Julie Preston


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in termini di/relativamente a


Explanation:
G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: mi pare la meno 'compromettente'
25 mins
  -> Grazie, AA

agree  Tama
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dove convogliare


Explanation:
un po' liberamente, ma l'inglese anche suona strano

per assorbire

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
grazie! hai proprio ragione sull'inglese, 110 cartelle scritte con un linguaggio strampalato, credimi!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: l'inglese mi sembra proprio sbagliato (forse nel senso di liable...???) - ma così in italiano funziona perfettamente
3 hrs

neutral  Angelo Abruzzese: The english is so bad on that question... I guess they really do proofread thier stuff dont they.
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in sostituzione di


Explanation:
costruire pacheggi sotterranei....in sostituzione di nuovi e vecchi parcheggi in superficie

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 253