KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

goodmorning

Italian translation: buongiorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good morning
Italian translation:buongiorno
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:49 Aug 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: goodmorning
goodmorning classmates, how's your weekend?
Buongiorno
Explanation:
Italian uses the same word for "good morning" and "good afternoon".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9BuongiornoRowan Morrell
5 +1not an answer
luskie
5 +1ciaogloria giorgi
4Ciao!
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Buongiorno


Explanation:
Italian uses the same word for "good morning" and "good afternoon".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: "Buon giorno"
25 mins
  -> The Wordreference.com dictionary gave it as one word. Both options are possible, I'd say.

neutral  luskie: italiand do not use buongiorno in the afternoon!
1 hr
  -> Tell that to the makers of the Wordreference.com dictionary!

agree  Monika Martens
2 hrs

agree  erme: of course they use it in the afternoon. I say "buongiorno" until 4 pm
3 hrs
  -> Molte grazie!

agree  Vittorio Felaco: È sempre meglio non essere troppo categorici quando si parla di una lingua viva!
5 hrs

agree  MafaldaDec: "Buongiorno/Salve ragazzi". D'accordo con Vittorio e Paolo.
5 hrs

agree  Tama
5 hrs

agree  lapamela: It is the English who do not use Good Morning in the afternoon, not the other way around.
9 hrs
  -> Exactly!

agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: The above is fine, of course. More colloquial alternatives might comprise "Oh!", "Oi!" "Uè!"°, "Ahò!"° [°Regional]
3 days3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciao


Explanation:
I know it's not the literal translation. It's just more informal than buongiorno, since the speaker is addressing classmates

gloria giorgi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
2 days23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ciao!


Explanation:
Ciao compogni! Com'è stata la fine settimana?

Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer


Explanation:
I do agree with R. Morrell as for the translation. I just want to add some explanation as for my comment.

Sono italiana e vivo in Italia, e penso di sapere quando si dice buongiorno. E' vero che dall'ora di pranzo all'ora del té siamo sempre piuttosto imbarazzati su come salutarci ( e spesso risolviamo dicendo "salve" o usando qualche altro escamotage ). E' vero che siamo così imbarazzati perché utilizziamo poco (purtroppo, e non ho mai capito perché) il "buon pomeriggio". E forse è anche vero che negli anni l'orario del "buongiorno" si è "stretched" (per alcuni, come Vittorio, addirittura fino alle 4 pm). Ma l'esperienza quotidiana mi dice che la gente si divide più o meno equamente, e a seconda del grado di formalità del contesto, in chi dice "buon pomeriggio", chi dice "buona sera" (anche se arriva subito dopo pranzo a prendere il caffé :-), chi dice "salve", etc. Insomma, nelle ore della siesta (e forse non è un caso), l'imbarazzo è tanto, le soluzioni sono infinite, il "buon pomeriggio" è purtroppo utilizzato pochissimo, ma il "buon giorno" non lo è di più - e soprattutto è scorretto.
Strano "scontrarsi" su simili questioni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I wanted to quote Paolo and not Vittorio

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Read lapamela's comment. Also, the main question is what you say for "good morning". In this case, "buongiorno" is 100% correct.
7 hrs
  -> Please, read (again?) my first line in this box. I had already seen lapamela's comment when I wrote this. And, if I am not going crazy, the above is the true truth.

agree  xxxTanuki: Nowadays, the hypercorrect "Buondì" would sound a bit strange :-)
2 days17 hrs