KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

deer stand

Italian translation: torretta di avvistamento


13:53 Apr 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / GPS device for outdoor activities
English term or phrase: deer stand
Ho cercato su google "deer stand" e dalle immagini pare essere una sorta di torretta di osservazione, ma non sono sicura....qualche idea??

Its easy-to-use interface and basic GPS capabilities are perfect for outdoor enthusiasts who would rather replace the batteries than recharge the unit in the field. This unit features xxxxx intuitive operating logic, utilizing six dedicated buttons to simplify navigation. Whether its a campsite, ***deer stand**, or other place of interest, users can mark its location, identify the waypoint, and navigate to it later using the GoTo function. Also, with the help of xxxxx exclusive TracBack technology, users can retrace their steps by following an electronic breadcrumb trail back to their original starting point.
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:torretta di avvistamento
Explanation:
sono torrette per l'osservazione e l'avvistamento (di avifauna, di incendi, eccetera)
Selected response from:

LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4torretta di avvistamentoLQS Language Quality Solutions
2capanno di osservazione
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capanno di osservazione


Explanation:
mah, solo un'idea

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 439

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torretta di avvistamento


Explanation:
sono torrette per l'osservazione e l'avvistamento (di avifauna, di incendi, eccetera)


    Reference: http://www.euroinfosicilia.it/sicilia/bandi/ASSE%204%20%20Si...
LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie