KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

"Short manual"

Italian translation: Manualetto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Short manual
Italian translation:Manualetto
Entered by: richiwatts

17:38 Aug 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "Short manual"
This phrase is to be the header of a manual, however, a smaller version of the original.
richiwatts
Sweden
Manualetto
Explanation:
un manuale in versione ridotta, concisa che dà le informazioni più importanti ed in forma telegrafica di quelle riportate sul manuale in versione normale
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Piccolo manuale (Versione ridotta)Antonella Andreella
4 +2"Short manual"
callista72
4 +1Manualetto
Gian
4 +1manuale di base
luskie
4manuale conciso/breve
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manuale conciso/breve


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Piccolo manuale (Versione ridotta)


Explanation:
This how I'd put it if it's a header.

HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
43 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Short manual"


Explanation:

If it's very short and quite similar to a booklet you can use "opuscolo"


or "manuale essenziale", that is a manual that sums up just the whole

Hope it's useful
Cheerio
Callista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"manuale tascabile\" that means a pocket-manual

i.e. a pocket-dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"prontuario\" . It\'s a brief handbook with the basic ideas of

whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 10:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Broadly speaking, it\'s possible to use \"Bignami\".

Actually, it\'s the family name of an author (later on an editor)

who did a very concise manual of history. In italy it\'s a well known referee

callista72
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
18 mins
  -> thx

agree  Letizia Pipero
8 days
  -> thx

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manuale di base


Explanation:
può andare?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi sa di no...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  callista72: perchè non "manuale base" senza di! Facciamo economia di parole!:)
21 mins
  -> allora... grz!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manualetto


Explanation:
un manuale in versione ridotta, concisa che dà le informazioni più importanti ed in forma telegrafica di quelle riportate sul manuale in versione normale

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lapamela
7 hrs