KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

passengers aboard privately owned vessels and airplanes.

Italian translation: passeggeri a bordo di imbarcazioni e aeroplani privati


14:56 Aug 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: passengers aboard privately owned vessels and airplanes.
In Japan presently, the relevant existing domestic laws do not allow for stringent antipiracy measures. The law only allows the Japan Coast Guard and others concerned to act and charge pirates in cases in which the Penal Code can be applied. This covers only criminal activities committed aboard Japanese-registered ships and acts committed against Japanese citizens on foreign-flagged vessels.

Contained in the proposed legislation, is the wording to give the government powers to define illegal activities at sea that are subject to punishment.

Included in this are:

Illegal violent activities, detention and pillage involving vessels at sea and aircraft by crew members and passengers aboard privately owned vessels and airplanes.
Volunteering to help run pirate ships and aircraft.
Agitation involving such activities.
linda p
Italian translation:passeggeri a bordo di imbarcazioni e aeroplani privati
Explanation:
(by = da parte di) membri dell'equipaggio o passeggeri a bordo di imbarcazioni e aeroplani privati
Selected response from:

Simona Colone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10passeggeri a bordo di imbarcazioni e aeroplani privati
Simona Colone
3imbarcazioni ed aerei privati
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
passeggeri a bordo di imbarcazioni e aeroplani privati


Explanation:
(by = da parte di) membri dell'equipaggio o passeggeri a bordo di imbarcazioni e aeroplani privati

Simona Colone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Grigorescu: Avresti dovuto mettere 5/5 confidence. ;-) è giusto
2 mins
  -> ok, ti ringrazio Adriana!

agree  Oscar Romagnone
6 mins
  -> grazie, Oscar!

agree  xxxMaverick82
8 mins
  -> grazie, Luca

agree  Lise Leavitt: Oops....:) come non detto ;)
9 mins
  -> no problem :)

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
22 mins
  -> grazie Maria Rosa

agree  Maria_Rita
30 mins
  -> Grazie, Maria Rita

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Mary

agree  Dana Rinaldi
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Dana

agree  Gina Ferlisi
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Gina

agree  rossella mainardis
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Rossella

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imbarcazioni ed aerei privati


Explanation:
attivita illegali e violenti, detenzioni e saccheggiamenti che coinvolgono imbarcazioni in mare ed aereoplani, da parte di equipaggio e passeggeri abbordo imbarcazioni ed aerei privati.

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8