KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

laser ball trap

Italian translation: tiro al piattello laser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laser ball trap
Italian translation:tiro al piattello laser
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

13:35 Sep 5, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: laser ball trap
To entertain the visitors, a laser ball trap for adults and a bouncy castle for the children were organised, as well as the option of flying over the famous Le Mans circuit in a light aircraft. The anniversary was celebrated in style with a spectacular balloon release during the day.
Cristina Giannetti
tiro al piattello laser
Explanation:
Inside/outside Laser ball trap :

Your participants are equipped with an infra red laser beam rifle and try their skill on targets. An electronic system score the points for the targets reached and display them on a giant screen.
http://www.peopleorg.com/english/inlandactivities_balltrap.h...

Il tiro al piattello laser è un’attività che può essere praticata da tutti. I giocatori, a gruppi di cinque, usano un fucile dalle vere sembianze, modificato per sparare un raggio infrarosso contro i piattelli lanciati da una base convenzionale.
http://www.fansdesport.it/incentive.html

Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tiro al piatello a raggi infrarossixxxmoranna
3 +1tiro al piattello laser
Maria Rosa Fontana


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiro al piattello laser


Explanation:
Inside/outside Laser ball trap :

Your participants are equipped with an infra red laser beam rifle and try their skill on targets. An electronic system score the points for the targets reached and display them on a giant screen.
http://www.peopleorg.com/english/inlandactivities_balltrap.h...

Il tiro al piattello laser è un’attività che può essere praticata da tutti. I giocatori, a gruppi di cinque, usano un fucile dalle vere sembianze, modificato per sparare un raggio infrarosso contro i piattelli lanciati da una base convenzionale.
http://www.fansdesport.it/incentive.html




    Reference: http://www.tiroalpiattellolaser.it/
Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justdone: Ecco! Mi ero arenata sul tiro a volo laser, e non trovavo uno straccio di referenza!
4 mins
  -> ti ci eri avvicinata di molto ;-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiro al piatello a raggi infrarossi


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=tiro al piattello infrar...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20