KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Welcome Home Boss

Italian translation: Bentornato, capo!


17:07 Oct 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome Home Boss
Welcome Home Boss
Italian translation:Bentornato, capo!
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Bentornato, capo!
Gian
5Bentornato a "casa" capoMariacarmela Attisani
5Benvenuto, capo di casa!bergazy
5Benvenuto a casa, capo/padroneEster Vidal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Benvenuto a casa, capo/padrone


Explanation:
Hope it helps:)

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Benvenuto, capo di casa!


Explanation:
It's not me...

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 249

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Bentornato, capo!


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yep... it's more like "welcome back"
33 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  SusannaC
2 hrs

agree  manducci
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
5 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
14 hrs

agree  xxxgaya
14 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
17 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
1 day10 hrs

agree  marina callegari
1 day14 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
2 days20 hrs

agree  Rosa Cangiano
5 days

agree  gmel117608
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bentornato a "casa" capo


Explanation:
capo può essere inteso come capo famiglia.

Nel caso in cui il boss sia il principale di una ditta,
casa può anche non essere intesa come abitazione in senso stretto, ma come paese (il boss è tornato da un viaggio all'estero)

Quindi la frase potrbbe essere tradotta come: Bentornato in patria

Oppure home potrebbe essere inteso come ufficio.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129