KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

ebb

Italian translation: aiutare a risalire la china, aiutare a risollevarsi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pull sb out of the lowest ebb
Italian translation:aiutare a risalire la china, aiutare a risollevarsi
Entered by: pattyb

17:19 Oct 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ebb
"they pulled me out tof he lowest ebb"
I guess it is a standard informal american form. Problem is: I cant' find my dictionary! Thank you in advance for your help. Other questions are following...
marina nasi
vd sotto
Explanation:
mi hanno aiutato a rialzarmi/a risalire la china
or
mi hanno tirato fuori da una situazione pessima.

esisterebbe anche un'espressione più colorita, che più o meno recita: 'mi hanno tirato fuori dal fango.

sono idee.
Selected response from:

pattyb
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6vd sottopattyb
4quando avevo (veramente) toccato il fondo
luskie
4mi hanno aiutato a risollevarmi
Gian
4ebb tide and high tide
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ebb tide and high tide


Explanation:
ebb = lowest water level of the ocean tide.

So, either someone was pulled out physically or, more probably, he was helped when he felt most depressed nervously.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vd sotto


Explanation:
mi hanno aiutato a rialzarmi/a risalire la china
or
mi hanno tirato fuori da una situazione pessima.

esisterebbe anche un'espressione più colorita, che più o meno recita: 'mi hanno tirato fuori dal fango.

sono idee.


pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: risalire la china sounds good
9 mins

agree  SusannaC: risalire la china.. perfect!
1 hr

agree  Cristina Giannetti
5 hrs
  -> grazie a tutti!

agree  xxxgaya
13 hrs

agree  Rosa Cangiano
5 days
  -> grazie a tutte!

agree  gmel117608
5 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi hanno aiutato a risollevarmi


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quando avevo (veramente) toccato il fondo


Explanation:
mi hanno fatto/aiutato a risalire/tirarmi/ri-tirarmi su quando...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477