KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

grapple

Italian translation: cercare le parole giuste, cercare le parole più adatte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to grapple with words
Italian translation:cercare le parole giuste, cercare le parole più adatte
Entered by: pattyb

17:20 Oct 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grapple
to grapple for words
marina nasi
vedi sotto
Explanation:
direi varie forme, secondo il contesto:

cercare disperatamente le parole

cercare di cavarsela con le parole

cercare le parole giuste
Selected response from:

pattyb
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vedi sottopattyb
4cercare le parole giuste
Rita Bandinelli
4essere alle prese di trovare le parole giusteKimmy
4avere sulla punta della lingua
SusannaC
4cercare les sua parole con difficulta
Arthur Borges
3 +1sforzare...
Marion Burns
3I'm sorry, but to grapple FOR (words) doesn't sound right
Ornella Grannis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cercare les sua parole con difficulta


Explanation:
That's all.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vedi sotto


Explanation:
direi varie forme, secondo il contesto:

cercare disperatamente le parole

cercare di cavarsela con le parole

cercare le parole giuste


pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 hr

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Cristina Giannetti
5 hrs
  -> grazie a tutti!

agree  gmel117608
6 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sforzare...


Explanation:
sforzare di trovare parole

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: sforzarSI di trovare le parole giuste
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avere sulla punta della lingua


Explanation:
It depends on the context..
I grapple for words = ce l'ho sulla punta della lingua and means that you want to say something but you can't find the right words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non riuscire a trovare le parole, also...

SusannaC
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essere alle prese di trovare le parole giuste


Explanation:
:-)

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cercare le parole giuste


Explanation:
sforzarsi di trovare le parole giuste

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 265

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm sorry, but to grapple FOR (words) doesn't sound right


Explanation:
one grapples WITH (and/or grasps for)

to grapple with words: misurarsi con le parole (presumibilmente per trovare le piu' adatte)



Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 29