KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to chuckle

Italian translation: ridacchiare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to chuckle
Italian translation:ridacchiare
Entered by: Marion Burns

17:24 Oct 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to chuckle
again: sorry guys for I haven't my dictionary with me
marina nasi
ridacchiare
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ridacchiare
Marion Burns
4 +1ridere basso
Gian
4 +1depends....
Rick Henry
4commento
Gian
4ridere
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridere


Explanation:
= to laugh gently (not loudly)

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ridacchiare


Explanation:
...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends....


Explanation:
good chuckle or bad chuckle (intentions)?

good - ridere scioccamente
bad - ridere sotto i baffi

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ridere basso


Explanation:
Diz. Garzanti

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commento


Explanation:
non sono un madrelingua (preciso) ma ridacchiare il diz. mi dice
to giggle, to titter

ridere sotto i baffi = lo laugh up one's sleeve

ridere a crepapelle = to split one's sides with laughter (= to roar with laughter)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123