KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

fire fighting concentration

Italian translation: concentrato estinguente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire fighting concentration
Italian translation:concentrato estinguente
Entered by: 5168

13:16 Nov 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / sistemi antincendio ad aerosol
English term or phrase: fire fighting concentration
Under the experimental conditions, this means emission of 40 g of effettive fire fighting concentration per unit, which led to average 13.7 g aerosol per cubicmeter air in the test chamber, there is no objection to the use of fire extinguishing generators.
Grazie mille
5168
concentrato estinguente
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-24 13:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure "concentrato antincendio"

"40g di concentrato estinguente per unità ...."
Selected response from:

dariodipi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concentrato estinguentedariodipi
4(livello di) concentrazione antincendio / ignifuga
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(livello di) concentrazione antincendio / ignifuga


Explanation:
Evidentemente il livello di concentrazione a partire dal quale la sostanza diventa efficace contro gli incendi.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 690

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentrato estinguente


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-24 13:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure "concentrato antincendio"

"40g di concentrato estinguente per unità ...."

dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
7 mins
  -> grazie