KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

zipped together to create a cylinder

Italian translation: unite per creare un cilindro


09:17 Nov 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: zipped together to create a cylinder
The purpose of a quilt, to provide physical warmth and comfort, was re-imagined as a light fixture creating a soft, gentle, glow, providing psychological warmth and comfort. The zippers allow multiple individual sections to be zipped together to create a larger light, as when quilt patches are sewn together to make a blanket. The light can be zipped onto wall brackets or placed on a surface, either flat, or zipped together to create a cylinder – like being wrapped in a blanket.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:unite per creare un cilindro
Explanation:
non essendoci un corrispondente italiano per "zipped", ma essendo chiaro il metodo di unione, tradurrei così. Da quilter, si capisce benissimo che cosa si intende
Selected response from:

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unite per creare un cilindro
Manuela Dal Castello
4Incernierate in modo da formare un cilindroStefania F.
3chiuse con la cerniera, creando così un cilindro
Laura Dal Carlo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unite per creare un cilindro


Explanation:
non essendoci un corrispondente italiano per "zipped", ma essendo chiaro il metodo di unione, tradurrei così. Da quilter, si capisce benissimo che cosa si intende

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zea_Mays: IMO una buona soluzione
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
1 hr
  -> grazie Sarah Jane!

agree  mariant
2 hrs
  -> Grazie molte!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chiuse con la cerniera, creando così un cilindro


Explanation:
altra proposta

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incernierate in modo da formare un cilindro


Explanation:
Io userei il verbo "incernierare", cercando poi di evitare troppe ripetizioni (perché vedo che "zipped" occorre spesso).

http://www.demauroparavia.it/54725

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 10:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo questo link perché io conosco l'uso di "incernierare" anche con il significato di "chiudere o attaccare con una cerniera". Ad esempio, i cuscini incernierati al divano:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=divano incernierato&btnG...


    Reference: http://www.hotform.it/prodotti_lista.php?categoria=CONTENITO...
    Reference: http://www.daf.com/daftrpcatalogus/it/-4573141.htm
Stefania F.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zea_Mays: "incernierare" in genere significa "munire di cardini, incardinare" (infissi, ante, coperchi, cofani ecc.) In inglese "to hinge". http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/I/i...
16 mins
  -> Grazie per la precisazione, probabilmente l'uso che conosco io non è molto corretto, nonostante lo senta spesso quando si parla di mobili (divani).