KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Bourbon Creams biscuits

Italian translation: Biscotti al cioccolato farciti con crema al cioccolato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bourbon Creams biscuits
Italian translation:Biscotti al cioccolato farciti con crema al cioccolato
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

19:48 Jan 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Bourbon Creams biscuits
Biscotti alla crema di bourbon?
xxxAlpina
Biscotti al cioccolato farciti con crema al cioccolato
Explanation:
A Bourbon biscuit is the commercial name for a chocolate sandwich biscuit in the UK. It's nothing to do with whisky (try posting a query in English monolingual for conformation, if required).
It's made up of two rectangular chocolate-flavoured (not chocolate-coated) biscuits, sandwiched together with chocolate cream. I'm absolutely sure as they were one of my favourites as a child.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The bourbon biscuit is an all time pinnacle of biscuit design, engineering and production. Everything you could want taste-wise, from crisp, crunchy layers to delicate soft cream that melts over your tongue. In tests, three of these and a cup of coffee is sufficient to keep away the hunger pangs for nearly three hours!\"

http://www.portsmouthnomads.co.uk/content/appreciation/conte...

(includes photos)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Britannia has made the Bourbon biscuit by copying the version made in England.A Bourbon biscuit is two rectangular pieces of chocolate biscuits on either side of an oval chocolate goo which never spills out from the sides of the biscuit. \"

http://www.mouthshut.com/readproduct/925036425-1.html


Sometimes known as boubon creams or chocolate bourbon creams:

\"a bourbon cream is; two rectangle biscuits roughly 3cm x 6cm, 5mm in depth. on either side of an oval of chocolate goo which never spills the sides\"

http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/alabaster/A151723

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s a full-size photo on this site:

http://www.biscuit.org.uk/sale/


If you want to try some, you can order them here:

\"150 gram package chocolate biscuits (cookies) with chocolate cream\"

http://www.britishcomforts.com/shopping/index.asp?ca=379&cas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS they\'ve got crunchy sugar sprinkled over the top
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7con crema al whisky
sabina moscatelli
5 +4Biscotti al cioccolato farciti con crema al cioccolato
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
con crema al whisky


Explanation:
(o al Bourbon whisky) o farciti con crema al bourbon whisky.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
10 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
11 mins

agree  baroni
24 mins

agree  theangel: si, yummy
1 hr

agree  smarinella
1 hr

agree  karen_75
2 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: farciti
11 hrs

disagree  Sarah Ponting: It's a commercial name for chocolate sandwich biscuits - very popular in the UK
12 hrs

agree  patpg
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Biscotti al cioccolato farciti con crema al cioccolato


Explanation:
A Bourbon biscuit is the commercial name for a chocolate sandwich biscuit in the UK. It's nothing to do with whisky (try posting a query in English monolingual for conformation, if required).
It's made up of two rectangular chocolate-flavoured (not chocolate-coated) biscuits, sandwiched together with chocolate cream. I'm absolutely sure as they were one of my favourites as a child.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The bourbon biscuit is an all time pinnacle of biscuit design, engineering and production. Everything you could want taste-wise, from crisp, crunchy layers to delicate soft cream that melts over your tongue. In tests, three of these and a cup of coffee is sufficient to keep away the hunger pangs for nearly three hours!\"

http://www.portsmouthnomads.co.uk/content/appreciation/conte...

(includes photos)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Britannia has made the Bourbon biscuit by copying the version made in England.A Bourbon biscuit is two rectangular pieces of chocolate biscuits on either side of an oval chocolate goo which never spills out from the sides of the biscuit. \"

http://www.mouthshut.com/readproduct/925036425-1.html


Sometimes known as boubon creams or chocolate bourbon creams:

\"a bourbon cream is; two rectangle biscuits roughly 3cm x 6cm, 5mm in depth. on either side of an oval of chocolate goo which never spills the sides\"

http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/alabaster/A151723

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s a full-size photo on this site:

http://www.biscuit.org.uk/sale/


If you want to try some, you can order them here:

\"150 gram package chocolate biscuits (cookies) with chocolate cream\"

http://www.britishcomforts.com/shopping/index.asp?ca=379&cas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS they\'ve got crunchy sugar sprinkled over the top

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuriko
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  sabina moscatelli: Grazie Sarah! Quando si dice "prendere un granchio" :-(( Avevo trovato anch'io questi siti ed avevo visto che si trattava di un brand. Ma non conoscendo personalmente il prodotto, non ho saputo collocare il lemma in maniera corretta.
1 hr
  -> Hi Sabina, it's understandable - I only knew as they're so popular in the UK, where I grew up!

agree  Silvana Parascandolo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Antonella Andreella
5 hrs
  -> grazie, Antonella

agree  Carlo Capussotti
13 hrs
  -> grazie