washout

Italian translation: Lava via i chili

13:17 Jan 15, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ consigli per perdere peso
English term or phrase: washout
It’s a washout!
Get out the sponges! That lovely car you bought rarely gets treated to a good clean-up. (Carwash doesn’t count!) You’ll be surprised how many calories you burn off after half an hour of washing the car. Do it every week and shine!

(oltre a"lavaggio", "washout" nell'espressione indicata ha anche un significato metaforico che possa rifarsi all'idea di bruciare calorie e quindi perdere peso, argomento del testo?)
Grazie di nuovo
Giorgia P
Italian translation:Lava via i chili
Explanation:
The dictionary definition for washout says:

"a. A total failure or disappointment. b. One who fails to measure up to a standard, especially one who fails a course of training or study."

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti translates it as fiasco/fallimento.

Quindi penso che vuol dire che la ciccia avrà vita breve o qualcosa del genere
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, ancora una volta ho avuto l'imbarazzo della scelta!
Ciao, Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lava e cala!
Rachele Rossanese
5Dài un colpo di spugna alle calorie
Adriana Togliani
4 +1Lava via i chili
Sarah Ponting
3 +2v.s.
Mirella Soffio
4Vuoi perdere peso?
Gian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
Visto che 'Washout' può significare anche 'sperpero' (di denaro), potresti sbizzarrirti con qualcosa tipo 'Lava via le calorie!'...

Solo un piccolo suggerimento

Mirella

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: c'e' anche shine (splendere) che continua il gioco di parole
15 mins

agree  preite
41 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lava e cala!


Explanation:
Si, il doppio senso e` ben chiaro, potresti renderlo con qualcosa di carino tipo questo.

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
28 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lava via i chili


Explanation:
The dictionary definition for washout says:

"a. A total failure or disappointment. b. One who fails to measure up to a standard, especially one who fails a course of training or study."

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti translates it as fiasco/fallimento.

Quindi penso che vuol dire che la ciccia avrà vita breve o qualcosa del genere

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, ancora una volta ho avuto l'imbarazzo della scelta!
Ciao, Giorgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Galuppo
1 hr
  -> grazie, Michele

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vuoi perdere peso?


Explanation:
ed allora lava la macchina ogni settimana!

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dài un colpo di spugna alle calorie


Explanation:
qui da noi di colpi di spugna ne sappiamo qualcosa

troppo politico?

adriana

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search