KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

love

Italian translation: ti amo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Italian translation:ti amo
Entered by: Andrea Ali

18:00 Jan 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
i love you
jamie
ti amo
Explanation:
:^)
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ti amo
Andrea Ali
5ti voglio bene o ti amo
Edmond Laporte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ti amo


Explanation:
:^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 days
  -> Grazie, gmel!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ti voglio bene o ti amo


Explanation:
Depends on type of relationship. For anglos it is very easy to say I love you to almost anybody. To say "Ti amo" in Italian is serious business and therefore, the expression "Ti voglio bene" is commonly used.



Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in pair: 27