KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Government House Leader

Italian translation: ************************


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Government House Leader
Italian translation:************************
Entered by: Angela Arnone

20:55 Jan 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Government House Leader
Presidente della Camera potrebbe andare bene come traduzione?
Presidente della Camera dei Deputati
Explanation:
Mi pare ti serva in italiano, no?
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Presidente della Camera dei Deputati
Massimo Gaido
4 +2capogruppo parlamentare del partito del Presidente
101translations
4Head of the Chamber of Deputiessmarinella


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of the Chamber of Deputies


Explanation:
leader è sicuramente sbagliato; invece di head é possibile forse Chairman o President

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Presidente della Camera dei Deputati


Explanation:
Mi pare ti serva in italiano, no?

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs

agree  Luca Giorgio Bochese
11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
13 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 10 hrs

agree  preite
2 days 12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capogruppo parlamentare del partito del Presidente


Explanation:
Se la frase si riferisce ad un politico USA, significa "leader del partito del presidente" - oggi sarebbe il capogruppo dei parlamentari Repubblicani, anni fa lo sarebbe stato dei Democratici.

Occorrerebbe però conoscere meglio il contesto.

101translations
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 day 2 hrs

agree  AndiG
1 day 5 hrs