KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

cycle of welfare dependency

Italian translation: ciclo (spirale) di dipendenza dallo stato assistenziale


21:38 Jan 18, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cycle of welfare dependency
By targeting young mothers on welfare, CORE hopes to break the perpetual cycle of welfare dependency by giving the participants the skills they need to find employment, We hope that the concept of being self-supporting and the development of personal and work values will be passed on to their children.
Liuba
Italian translation:ciclo (spirale) di dipendenza dallo stato assistenziale
Explanation:
nei Paesi dove i disoccupati dispongono di una forte protezione sociale, risulta difficile motivare le persone a cercarsi un lavoro
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ciclo (spirale) di dipendenza dallo stato assistenziale
smarinella
5 +1oppure il "circolo vizioso"...
Floriana


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ciclo (spirale) di dipendenza dallo stato assistenziale


Explanation:
nei Paesi dove i disoccupati dispongono di una forte protezione sociale, risulta difficile motivare le persone a cercarsi un lavoro

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 mins

agree  Luca Giorgio Bochese
13 mins

agree  theangel
30 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
9 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
11 hrs

agree  preite
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Adriana Togliani
3 days 2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oppure il "circolo vizioso"...


Explanation:
visto che non si lavora perché non si ha esperienza di lavoro e non si ha esperienza di lavoro perché non si lavora. Con la formazione professionale, si cerca di mettere fine a questo paradosso.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
7 hrs