glossy powder coat finish

Italian translation: verniciatura lucida a polveri

English term or phrase:glossy powder coat finish
Italian translation:verniciatura lucida a polveri
Entered by: Gian

16:52 Jan 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: glossy powder coat finish
Maintenance : glossy powder coat finish may be maintained by using a quantity of wax two times each year. Sand or textured finishes should not be waxed in cold climates. Be sure no water has accumulated in the frame. Drain before storing in a place that may drop below freezing.
sabseb
verniciatura lucida a polveri
Explanation:
è un processo speciale di pitturazione

forni di essicazione statici e a tunnel, cabine per la verniciatura "elettrostatica a polveri", impianti completi per la verniciatura con lavorazioni singole e a ...

It Looks Like Paint But It Acts Like Armor
It's tough. It looks great. And it lasts a long, long time. Powder coating is a superior finish that's found on hundreds of products you come in contact with each day. It makes products durable, attractive, and scratch-resistant, too.
How Does It Work?
Powder coating is a dry finishing process. Finely ground particles of pigment and resin are electrostatically charged and sprayed onto the products to be coated.
The parts to be coated are electrically grounded, so that the charged particles adhere to them until melted and fused into a solid coating in a curing oven.
The result is an attractive, durable, high-quality finish. The powder coating process itself offers another advantage -- it is environmentally friendly...virtually pollution-free!
Unlike liquid paint, no solvents are used, so only negligible amounts of VOCs are released into the air. In addition, unused or oversprayed powder can be recovered, so any waste is minimal and can be disposed of easily and safely.


Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finiture lucide
Massimo Gaido
4verniciatura lucida a polveri
Gian


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finiture lucide


Explanation:
Dal contesto non si capisce bene (almeno io non lo capisco) di cosa si tratti esattamente.
glossy powder coat finish comunque si riferisce ad una superficie trattata/dipinta/rifinita, ecc. con una vernice lucida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o finissaggio lucido

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verniciatura lucida a polveri


Explanation:
è un processo speciale di pitturazione

forni di essicazione statici e a tunnel, cabine per la verniciatura "elettrostatica a polveri", impianti completi per la verniciatura con lavorazioni singole e a ...

It Looks Like Paint But It Acts Like Armor
It's tough. It looks great. And it lasts a long, long time. Powder coating is a superior finish that's found on hundreds of products you come in contact with each day. It makes products durable, attractive, and scratch-resistant, too.
How Does It Work?
Powder coating is a dry finishing process. Finely ground particles of pigment and resin are electrostatically charged and sprayed onto the products to be coated.
The parts to be coated are electrically grounded, so that the charged particles adhere to them until melted and fused into a solid coating in a curing oven.
The result is an attractive, durable, high-quality finish. The powder coating process itself offers another advantage -- it is environmentally friendly...virtually pollution-free!
Unlike liquid paint, no solvents are used, so only negligible amounts of VOCs are released into the air. In addition, unused or oversprayed powder can be recovered, so any waste is minimal and can be disposed of easily and safely.




Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie mille