hello

Italian translation: ciao

English term or phrase:hello
Italian translation:ciao
Entered by: smarinella

23:07 Jan 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
greeting someone
brandon
ciao
Explanation:
it's familiar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"buon giorno\" it\'s more formal. Most people say \"ciao\"
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13ciao
smarinella
4 +2ciao / salve
JH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
ciao


Explanation:
it's familiar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"buon giorno\" it\'s more formal. Most people say \"ciao\"

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77
1 hr

agree  Adriana Togliani
1 hr

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr

agree  karen_75
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
7 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: opening a dictionary would have been enough for this one!
9 hrs

agree  Gian
9 hrs

agree  verbis: I think some askers just want to make fun of people, they are lucky, since they do not know how to spend their time
17 hrs

agree  saratone
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciao / salve


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
53 mins

agree  Simo Blom
7 days