demos

Italian translation: coscienza o unità politica

English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ EC Institutions
English term or phrase: demos
That is not to say Europe will not in future generations develop its own strong demos or polity, but it hasnt yet
Cristina Corgnati
Italian translation:coscienza o unità politica
Explanation:
Demos: the common people of an ancient Greek state. 2. The common people; populace. 3. A peope viewed as a political unit. (Random House dic.)

Sono d'accordo che significhi "popolo" (come da definizione del diz.), ma in questo caso credo s'intenda così.
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3coscienza o unità politica
Adriana Esposito
4demos
Louis Sanguinetti
4demo/dimostrazioni
Sarah Ponting
4demos/popolo/cittadini
Mirella Soffio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demos/popolo/cittadini


Explanation:
Visto che è greco, io lo lascerei così, magari mettendolo in corsivo.

HTH

Mirella

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1069

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demo/dimostrazioni


Explanation:
demo in English is a demonstration - e.g. demo disk

I'm not sure how this could fit into your context, but that's whant the world means!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demos


Explanation:
Demos e un acronimo per Delphi Mediation On Line System.
Vedi il sito web qui indicato : ti spieghera cosa significa.
http://www.comune.bologna.it/iperbole/teledemocracy_tcwg/edi...

Louis Sanguinetti
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coscienza o unità politica


Explanation:
Demos: the common people of an ancient Greek state. 2. The common people; populace. 3. A peope viewed as a political unit. (Random House dic.)

Sono d'accordo che significhi "popolo" (come da definizione del diz.), ma in questo caso credo s'intenda così.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirella Soffio: splendida traduzione!
1 hr
  -> Grazie, sei molto gentile! :o)

agree  Gian
11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
13 hrs