KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

amenities kit

Italian translation: kit di cortesia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amenities kit
Italian translation:kit di cortesia
Entered by: Luke

22:20 Jan 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ commercial aviation
English term or phrase: amenities kit
it refers to the little kit given to passengers on commercial flights (containing combs, tootpaste, toothbrush, etc.)
Luke
kit di cortesia
Explanation:
Mi sembra simile al kit di cortesia che consegnano negli alberghi (saponette, flaconcini di bagnoschiuma etc.)
Ciao
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
Grazie Maurizio,
mi piace la tua soluzione. Grazie anche a Karen e a Mariacarmela.
Cio, Luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kit di cortesia
Maurizio Foroni
4kit personale
Mariacarmela Attisani
1read below
karen_75


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
read below


Explanation:
kit accessori
kit da viaggio
accessori da viaggio


I'm not sure at all, just guessing

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kit personale


Explanation:
simply

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kit di cortesia


Explanation:
Mi sembra simile al kit di cortesia che consegnano negli alberghi (saponette, flaconcini di bagnoschiuma etc.)
Ciao


    Reference: http://www.caesarhouse.com
    Reference: http://www.iperhotel.com/hotel.cfm?Id=36
Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 671
Grading comment
Grazie Maurizio,
mi piace la tua soluzione. Grazie anche a Karen e a Mariacarmela.
Cio, Luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
24 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
10 hrs

agree  Adriana Togliani
23 hrs