welcome

Italian translation: benvenuto/benvenuti/benvenuta/benvenute

English term or phrase:welcome
Italian translation:benvenuto/benvenuti/benvenuta/benvenute
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

19:12 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
welcoming someone to a place
Linh
benvenuto/benvenuti/benvenuta/benvenute
Explanation:
If you wanted the actual word to welcome the person/people with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benvenuto - masc. sing.
Benvenuti - masc. pl.
Benvenuta - fem sing.
Benvenute - fem. pl.

(Benvenuti would also be used in the case of groups of mixed gender, even if composed of 1 male and 100 females, it\'s still masculine)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8benvenuto/benvenuti/benvenuta/benvenute
Sarah Ponting
5 +6Accogliere
Sabrina Eskelson
5dare il benvenuto ad un ospite accompagnandolo al posto riservato per lui
Adriana Togliani
5Accogliere
Emanuela Leonardi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Accogliere


Explanation:
Accogliere/Dare il benvenuto a qualcuno.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
1 min

agree  xxxEDLING
26 mins

agree  preite
13 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
13 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
18 hrs

agree  xxxr_bandiera
9 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accogliere


Explanation:
Accogliere qualcuno in un luogo
Sost accoglienza, Verbo: dare il benvenuto, salutare eccccc

Emanuela Leonardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 21

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
benvenuto/benvenuti/benvenuta/benvenute


Explanation:
If you wanted the actual word to welcome the person/people with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benvenuto - masc. sing.
Benvenuti - masc. pl.
Benvenuta - fem sing.
Benvenute - fem. pl.

(Benvenuti would also be used in the case of groups of mixed gender, even if composed of 1 male and 100 females, it\'s still masculine)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: judging by the list of languages it's being translated into, I think this is the one Linh is after.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> thanks, Marian

agree  Angela Monetta
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxEDLING
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  karen_75
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Karen

agree  patpg
16 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Giusi Pasi
18 hrs
  -> grazie, Giusi

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 52 mins
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dare il benvenuto ad un ospite accompagnandolo al posto riservato per lui


Explanation:
...se si tratta di un ricevimento.

...se siamo in aereo ...al passeggero

è un po' lunga ma se serve dice tutto

buon lavoro

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 54