you are like a four-alarm blaze

Italian translation: incendio inarrestabile, incendio devastante

English term or phrase:four-alarm blaze
Italian translation:incendio inarrestabile, incendio devastante
Entered by: Lorenzo Lilli

09:14 Jan 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are like a four-alarm blaze
Si tratta di un test di una rivista femminile, dice: When I get upset I can best be described as:
a pressure cooker,
a pit bull.
a four-alarm blazer
Può andare bene, bomba a orologeria?
grazie mille
francesca
un incendio inarrestabile/devastante
Explanation:
bomba a orologeria mi sembra un termine un po' asettico per una descrizione di questo tipo
Selected response from:

Lorenzo Lilli
Grading comment
grazie mille ancora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5incendio di vaste proporzioni
Domenica Grangiotti
5 +1un incendio inarrestabile/devastante
Lorenzo Lilli


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incendio di vaste proporzioni


Explanation:
un incendio che incenerisce tutto

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: un mega fuoco!
6 mins

agree  theangel: un incendi devastante...eheh, sugli incendi siamo ispirate :0)
10 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
20 mins

agree  Adriana Esposito: incendio inarrestabile
31 mins

agree  Simo Blom: con Adriana
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un incendio inarrestabile/devastante


Explanation:
bomba a orologeria mi sembra un termine un po' asettico per una descrizione di questo tipo

Lorenzo Lilli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
grazie mille ancora!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs