Good morning

Italian translation: buongiorno

English term or phrase:Good morning
Italian translation:buongiorno
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

16:17 Jan 31, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good morning
Milan, Italy
Shawn Weaver
buongiorno
Explanation:
not only in Milan :-))
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4buongiorno
sabina moscatelli
5Buona mattina
bergazy
5Buongiorno
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buongiorno


Explanation:
not only in Milan :-))

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 mins

agree  Simo Blom
6 mins

agree  Michele Galuppo: Ma a Milano si parla italiano o milanese?
9 mins

agree  gmel117608
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buongiorno


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buona mattina


Explanation:
sTeLLe NeL cIeLo - miliardi di stelle in un cielo infinito... - [ Translate this page ]
... Autore, buonasera, buongiorno, buon pomeriggio, buona mattina, buona scuola,
buon appetito, buonanotte...ecc, Ultima risposta: 03/12/2002 21.08. ...
www.freeforumzone.com/ viewmessaggi.aspx?f=9634&idd=347 - 67k

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 249