KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

ENTER (entering website)

Italian translation: ENTRA (pulsante di accesso a sito Web)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ENTER (entering website)
Italian translation:ENTRA (pulsante di accesso a sito Web)
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

17:15 Jan 31, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ENTER (entering website)
Entering a website. Already have 'Entrez' for French, 'Enter' in English, 'Eintreten' for German. Am not looking for sentence, just one word if possible.

Many thanks...
Antony Addy
Entra
Explanation:
Of course as far as Italian is concerned you always have more than one choice.
Entra is informal, singular imperative
Entrate is more formal, plural imperative
Entrare is impersonal, infinitive

Pick up what you prefer!
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Multo...I think that's how they say it in Italian :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12Entra
Adriana Esposito
4 +5Accesso
Marco Oberto
5Invio
Drem


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Entra


Explanation:
Of course as far as Italian is concerned you always have more than one choice.
Entra is informal, singular imperative
Entrate is more formal, plural imperative
Entrare is impersonal, infinitive

Pick up what you prefer!

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
Grazie Multo...I think that's how they say it in Italian :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
29 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Laura Di Santo
31 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
49 mins

agree  Michele Galuppo
50 mins

agree  verbis
51 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

agree  T F F
17 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano: I would also suggest "Accedi", but "Entra" is OK
22 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Beatrice T
2 days 20 hrs

agree  margari
2 days 20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Accesso


Explanation:
A possible alternative. Italian often nominalize English verbs.
It is the equivalent of entrance.

Marco Oberto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
25 mins

agree  karen_75: o anche "Accedi"
3 hrs

agree  SimoC
17 hrs

agree  saratone
17 hrs

agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
2 days 7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Invio


Explanation:
In Italian we use INVIO to translate ENTER.



    Personal experience
Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana Esposito: This is NOT a key but a pushbutton for the guests to get into the Web site
6 mins
  -> If it is a pushbutton it can still be INVIO...usually it ENTRA when there's not a real button to push on but just a linked word...there's really no rule for this!