the production end of the print house sector

Italian translation: Parte finale della produzione tipografica.

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the production end of the print house sector
Invitees included higher end customers plus prospects at the production end of the print house sector and financial and insurance institutions. It went extremely well. Ten clients attended one hour demonstrations over three days, and XXXX, Production Mail Marketing Manager came from the UK to assist. A high end solutions team has been assembled also to identify key opportunities for high end folder inserter and software solutions in the Irish market. We are now working through the list of attendees for lead generation with a view to closing a big sale.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:Parte finale della produzione tipografica.
Explanation:
L'ultima fase della produzione tipografica (copertine, rilegatura, dust covers , ecc)
"Gli invitati includevano clienti di alto livello (higher end customers) e (clienti) potenziali che operano nel settore della parte finale della produzione tipografica oltre a compagnie (enti)assicurative (assicurativi) e finanziarie (finanziarii)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 17:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I MADE A BIG MISTAKE: "Production end". "END" non e' usato come "fine" ma come "parte". "Production end" = "parte/settore
Other wise it would have said "End of (the) production".
QUINDI: "clienti di alto livello e clienti potenziali che si occupano della (parte della) produzione nel settore tipografico...".
IMHO
Selected response from:

Ambra Giuliani
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2produzione finale del settore tipografico / delle case tipografiche
Cristina intern
4Parte finale della produzione tipografica.
Ambra Giuliani


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produzione finale del settore tipografico / delle case tipografiche


Explanation:
Gli invitati comprendevano maggiori clienti finali oltre ai clienti potenziali ("prospects") nel ramo della produzione finale del settore tipografico / delle case tipografiche
("Invitees included higher end customers plus <B>prospects at the production end of the print house sector</B>...")

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Giovanna Polito
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maria Giovanna

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr
  -> Grazie Elena

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parte finale della produzione tipografica.


Explanation:
L'ultima fase della produzione tipografica (copertine, rilegatura, dust covers , ecc)
"Gli invitati includevano clienti di alto livello (higher end customers) e (clienti) potenziali che operano nel settore della parte finale della produzione tipografica oltre a compagnie (enti)assicurative (assicurativi) e finanziarie (finanziarii)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-30 17:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I MADE A BIG MISTAKE: "Production end". "END" non e' usato come "fine" ma come "parte". "Production end" = "parte/settore
Other wise it would have said "End of (the) production".
QUINDI: "clienti di alto livello e clienti potenziali che si occupano della (parte della) produzione nel settore tipografico...".
IMHO

Ambra Giuliani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57