KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

toddy chair

Italian translation: seggiolone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toddy chair
Italian translation:seggiolone

15:41 Aug 19, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-22 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / toddy chair
English term or phrase: toddy chair
Colin: “Robert and Rhonda, we’ve actually brought you here to meet Andrew because the pair of you are well known as a couple of dumpster divers but my lovely here is actually the prince regent of reclamation.”

Justin: “Ah and he’s gonna give us a bit of an idea of some of the things that he’s tackled in here. Off you go sir.”

Andrew: “Well this is one of my favourite examples. This is just a toddy old chair that I found in the trash. It’s actually a pair of them which is always a find. If you can find a pair of anything take it. Nice coat of lacquer paint, some new upholstery and nail head trim all hammered in by yours truly one at a time. Let me tell you.
Camillaeo
seggiolone
Explanation:
I think this is it.
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3seggiolone
Vincent Lemma
3 +1vecchia sedia sgangherata
Daniela Zambrini
2 +1poltrona per bambini
cynthiatesser
2sedia sola/singola/unicamoranna
1poltrona per bere un toddy
Rossinka
1poltrona Teddy Bear
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
poltrona per bere un toddy


Explanation:
-
poltrona di peluche?
nel caso fosse tEddy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-19 15:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

essendo toddy il succo di palma fermentato, potrebbe essere QUI "la poltrona di palma"??? I guess....

Rossinka
Italy
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
poltrona Teddy Bear


Explanation:
solo un idea... .che ci sia un errore e si riferisca al marchio...

http://www.corporateculture.com.au/pp19-teddy-bear-chair/

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 78

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seggiolone


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: toddy: slang for a toddler (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toddy) Toddler= bambini fino 3 anni e quindi per arrivare a "seggiolone" il passo é breve
46 mins
  -> Thanks Francesco!!

agree  Zerlina: anch'io penso al 'toddler'
1 hr
  -> Thanks Zerlina. No kiddies for me :-) Bye

agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> Thanks enricop :) Good evening

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sedia sola/singola/unica


Explanation:
It may refer to alone in cockney slang
In American slang stupid or bad

moranna
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poltrona per bambini


Explanation:
toddy = toddler?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-19 16:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toddy

Trovato, sembra che io avessi ragione (v. ultima voce qui sotto):

Toddy
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Toddy may be:

* Hot toddy, a mixed drink served hot
* Palm wine, also known as palm toddy
* The toddy palm (genus Borassus)
* Toddy coffee, a drink made from brewing coarsely-ground coffee beans in cold water using a special brewing system
* Toddy (PepsiCo), a powdered chocolate milk drink marketed in Brazil
* Svetoslav Todorov, Bulgarian international footballer
* slang for a toddler.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-19 16:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi, sedia per bambini / poltroncina / seggiolina, forse anche un seggiolone come dice Vincent

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Oltre a seggiolone potrebbe essere poltrona, sedia. http://www.google.it/images?hl=it&q=toddler chair&um=1&ie=UT...
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toddy old chair
vecchia sedia sgangherata


Explanation:
considerando la combinazione di parole nel contesto TODDY OLD CHAIR:

-l'aggettivo old è naturalmente prima del nome chair
- anche la parola toddy è da ritenersi a mio avviso con funzione di aggettivo, e in questo caso è ancora più determinante la sua funzione descrittiva rispetto ad old (a cui è comunque strettamente correlato)

in mancanza di immagini - a meno che Camilla non abbia a disposizione il filmato per cui mi sembra di aver capito (da altri KudoZ) stia traducendo i dialoghi - io la prenderi come una parola simpatica/semi-inventata (ma senza troppi significati nascosti) abbinata ad old (anche perchè poi parlano ella ristrutturazione della coppia di sedie)

l'ordine toddy+old+chair è importante:

in finale, non si tratta di old+toddy-chair, dove è old l'aggettivo principale e che potrebbe fare pensare ad una sedia di tipo teddy-toddy-da bambini-da drink- etc... bisogna focalizzare l'attenzione (se non abbiamo modo di vedere le immagini) sul fatto che le sedie sono vecchie


però...più rileggo la mia spiegazione, e più sono convinta di non essere stata molto chiara ;-)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: si, anche secondo me è questo il senso...
2 hrs
  -> grazie... non avevo mai messo una spiegazione così contorta :-)