International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

local „environment“ time consuming

Italian translation: lungaggini dovute a fattori ambientali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local „environment“ time consuming
Italian translation:lungaggini dovute a fattori ambientali
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

13:15 Mar 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: local „environment“ time consuming
cooperation with ABC etc. is due to local „environment“ time consuming
Alicia
lungaggini dovute a fattori ambientali
Explanation:
Sarebbe lo spreco di tempo imputabile ai fattori ambientali (qui credo nel senso atmosferico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato LOCAL= DEL LUOGO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"environmental\" visto che è virgolettato, può essere anche metaforico, quindi concordo con Skardo
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lungaggini dovute a fattori ambientali
Giusi Pasi
4 +2fattori locali
skardo
4 +1ambiente locale che richiede tempoemanuelabergia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fattori locali


Explanation:
é un processo lungo... "a causa di fattori locali" (corruzione, politica, ecc.)



skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrosalia: Si, questa soluzione va bene. Piu' che altro l'originale presentava problemi di punteggiatura.
18 mins

agree  martini: + dispendiosi in termini di tempo
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambiente locale che richiede tempo


Explanation:
Potrebbe andare. Buon lavoro!

emanuelabergia
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Galuppo
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lungaggini dovute a fattori ambientali


Explanation:
Sarebbe lo spreco di tempo imputabile ai fattori ambientali (qui credo nel senso atmosferico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato LOCAL= DEL LUOGO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"environmental\" visto che è virgolettato, può essere anche metaforico, quindi concordo con Skardo

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
46 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
5 hrs