KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

chase up/due to it

Italian translation: recuperare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chase up/due to it
Italian translation:recuperare
Entered by: Katherine Zei

16:50 Mar 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ commercial
English term or phrase: chase up/due to it
Ecco la frase "XXX is one of the world's largest entertainment companies and prides itself on the way it operates,(...) and so must chase up outstanding monies due to it.
chase up: recuperare? "Dare la caccia" non mi sembra adeguato per una lettera commerciale.
due to it significa dovuti alla società o "per questo motivo..."?
Grazie mille!
IreneGhez
recuperare
Explanation:
...due to the fact that the company prides itself on the way it operates.

quindi, sì.
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recuperare
Katherine Zei
4ottenere/recuperare (il dovuto)manducci
4inseguire
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuperare


Explanation:
...due to the fact that the company prides itself on the way it operates.

quindi, sì.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inseguire


Explanation:
is another option... pursue, run after, trail, etc.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ottenere/recuperare (il dovuto)


Explanation:
in this context chase up = obtain
due to it = the money it is owed

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456