KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Screen Outs

Italian translation: esclusione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screen Outs
Italian translation:esclusione
Entered by: Daniele Vasta

16:17 Aug 23, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / questionario
English term or phrase: Screen Outs
Include Partials and Screen Outs in Survey Results
Daniele Vasta
Italy
esclusione
Explanation:
Ci vorrebbe un pò di contesto. In questo caso non mi sembra sia una forma verbale, comunque to screen out significa escludere.
Selected response from:

david.italy
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1esclusione
david.italy
4selezione
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screen outs
selezione


Explanation:
""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-23 16:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the verb to screen out:

Verb 1. screen out - examine in order to test suitability; "screen these samples"; "screen the job applicants"
sieve, sort, screen
choose, pick out, select, take - pick out, select, or choose from a number of alternatives; "Take any one of these cards"; "Choose a good husband for your daughter"; "She selected a pair of shoes from among the dozen the salesgirl had shown her"

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen outs
esclusione


Explanation:
Ci vorrebbe un pò di contesto. In questo caso non mi sembra sia una forma verbale, comunque to screen out significa escludere.

david.italy
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: si, in contesto survey esclusione è esatto: "Use our Screen Out feature to remove respondents that don't meet your survey criteria" http://zoomerang.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1775
21 mins