KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

nicey-nicey

Italian translation: calcio "da signorine"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nicey-nicey football
Italian translation:calcio "da signorine"
Entered by: Lorenzo Lilli

18:06 Mar 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nicey-nicey
E' riferito a un certo tipo di calcio
ippaul
solo un'ipotesi
Explanation:
che sia, per così dire, un "calcio da signorine"? cioè con poco agonismo, fin troppo corretto e non "maschio"??

ho trovato solo due attestazioni tra cui:
Nicey-nicey football. God, how I miss the really dirty teams in the World Cup.

Selected response from:

Lorenzo Lilli
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6solo un'ipotesiLorenzo Lilli
5eccessivamente gentile, docile
Marion Burns
4troppo corretto
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
3affabile/cortesemanducci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
solo un'ipotesi


Explanation:
che sia, per così dire, un "calcio da signorine"? cioè con poco agonismo, fin troppo corretto e non "maschio"??

ho trovato solo due attestazioni tra cui:
Nicey-nicey football. God, how I miss the really dirty teams in the World Cup.




    Reference: http://www.jcsd.demon.co.uk/101.html
Lorenzo Lilli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Pomes: ah, 'sti amanti del grezzo... carino il micio, lorenzo :)
26 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
33 mins

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

agree  gmel117608
17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eccessivamente gentile, docile


Explanation:
"Nicey nicey è un'espressione dispregiativa; vuol dire eccessivamente gentile, docile

Questo tipo di calcio si gioca troppo gentilemente



Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affabile/cortese


Explanation:
Yes, it means that they are playing fair/in a well behaved manner and not 'dirty'(which is the only way to win)

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
troppo corretto


Explanation:
il senso e' sempre quello

Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 183