KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

pry bar

Italian translation: palanchino; piede di porco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pry bar
Italian translation:palanchino; piede di porco
Entered by: Clara Pomes

07:38 Mar 31, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pry bar
"building materials. These include plywood, plastic sheeting, lumber nails, hammer and saw, pry bar, shovels, and sandbags." E' il piede di porco?
Clara Pomes
Italy
piede di porco
Explanation:
also known as crowbar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 07:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Definition for pry bar. pry bar (noun) -. 1. a heavy iron lever with
one end forged into a wedge Synonyms: crowbar, wrecking bar\"

define.ansme.com/words/p/pry_bar.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 07:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palanchino is the proper technical name
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Sarah e Sabrina! Sabrina, palanchino è ottimo, solo che magari non tutti conoscono il termine (me compresa, ehm..) e considerando che la frase fa parte di un manualino di consigli per le emergenze è meglio se uso termini più immediati anche se non "esatti". Grazie mille comunque, inserisco entrambi nel glossario :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Palanchino
Sabrina Eskelson
4piede di porco
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Palanchino


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins
  -> Buongiorno Sarah, e grazie ;-)

agree  Ilde Grimaldi
59 mins
  -> Grazie Ilde

agree  emanuelabergia
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piede di porco


Explanation:
also known as crowbar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 07:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Definition for pry bar. pry bar (noun) -. 1. a heavy iron lever with
one end forged into a wedge Synonyms: crowbar, wrecking bar\"

define.ansme.com/words/p/pry_bar.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 07:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palanchino is the proper technical name

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Grazie Sarah e Sabrina! Sabrina, palanchino è ottimo, solo che magari non tutti conoscono il termine (me compresa, ehm..) e considerando che la frase fa parte di un manualino di consigli per le emergenze è meglio se uso termini più immediati anche se non "esatti". Grazie mille comunque, inserisco entrambi nel glossario :)