KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

If you are in glasses

Italian translation: indossare gli occhiali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be in glasses
Italian translation:indossare gli occhiali
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

11:36 Dec 28, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / dispositivo di misura materiali
English term or phrase: If you are in glasses
Piegatura cappuccio di gomma dell’oculare
***If you are in glasses*** and the rubber hood is obstructive, fold it outward.


Si sta parlando di un dispositivo di misura dotato di oculare / microscopio

grazie
monica.m
Italy
se indossate gli occhiali
Explanation:
direi che si tratta di questo ;-)
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5se indossate gli occhiali
Daniela Zambrini
3 +2indossare gli occhialiManuela Feliciani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if you are in glasses
indossare gli occhiali


Explanation:
secondo me significa semplicemente "se l'utente indossa gli occhiali".
Ho preso una cantonata?

Manuela Feliciani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar: se portate gli occhiali / se avete gli occhiali (inforcati)
1 min

agree  Elena Zanetti
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if you are in glasses
se indossate gli occhiali


Explanation:
direi che si tratta di questo ;-)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
3 mins

agree  SYLVY75
17 mins

agree  missdutch
59 mins

agree  Barbara Carrara: Direi anch'io. Buon 2011, Zambrini!
4 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 5 hrs