KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

odds

Italian translation: pronostici


13:26 May 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: odds
compilation of sporting and other statistics including odds; probabilità?
didiv
Italian translation:pronostici
Explanation:
odds= pronostici (nello sport)
quotazioni (nelle scommesse)
Selected response from:

Hilaryc78
Grading comment
grazie, penso che sia la soluzione migliore nel contesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sicuramente si
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
5 +2pronostici
Hilaryc78
4handicapAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sicuramente si


Explanation:
the odds are ten to one: le probabilità sono dieci a uno..

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
4 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
13 mins

agree  xxxIno66
56 mins

agree  gmel117608
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handicap


Explanation:
vantaggi
abbuoni
disparità

Queste sono le accezioni di "odds" nel campo dello sport secondo Babylon.

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pronostici


Explanation:
odds= pronostici (nello sport)
quotazioni (nelle scommesse)

Hilaryc78
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
grazie, penso che sia la soluzione migliore nel contesto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL: e' vero, anche cosi' (dipende dal contesto)
33 mins

agree  Stefano77
2 hrs