KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

haptic

Italian translation: haptics


10:01 May 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: haptic
intraocular lenses:
Here are some examples:

Load the IOL by placing it into the loading area and positioning it about the centreline of the channels with the leading haptic positioned to enter the nozzle before the optic

Using nontoothed forceps, grip the IOL by the haptic.

Correct anterior/posterior placement is achieved when the haptics sweep away from the optic in a counter?clockwise direction (anterior view).
tonguetied
Italian translation:haptics
Explanation:
Controlla qui: pag. 23/28 è una lezione universitaria bilingue ed il termine viene lasciato così:

http://www.cirmib.ing.unitn.it/Biomateriali2002/IOL.pdf
Selected response from:

Daniela Bilancetti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hapticmanducci
5 +1haptics
Daniela Bilancetti
4 +1ansa
Valentina Pecchiar


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haptics


Explanation:
Controlla qui: pag. 23/28 è una lezione universitaria bilingue ed il termine viene lasciato così:

http://www.cirmib.ing.unitn.it/Biomateriali2002/IOL.pdf

Daniela Bilancetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haptic


Explanation:
eg. ..."controllo delle interfacce haptic"

Haptic relates to touch or tactile sensations (from the Greek haptikos= able to touch or sense). Most commonly associated in the past with "haptic lenses" - hard contact lenses moulded to fit the shape of the eyeball. Now used in the field of virtual reality computer sysyems - a "haptic device" is a device which relays tactile information to the user.
If you want a detailed description of "haptic" go to the second link.


    Reference: http://noemlab.com/sections/glossario/lettere/h.html
    Reference: http://worldwidewords.org/weirdwords/ww-hap1.html
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
16 mins
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ansa


Explanation:
So che sono "fuori tempo massimo"!

Controllando "optic" (l'altra domanda) ho trovato abbastanza conferme su questo termine (spec di lenti che forniscono i dati per piatto ottico e anse).

Vedi sotto per un esempio


    Reference: http://www.cbmedical.com/oftalmo/lh3000.htm
Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Modarelli
4836 days