KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I am the man with the master plan!!!

Italian translation: sono io quello che ha avuto l'idea geniale


21:52 May 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am the man with the master plan!!!
general knowledge
kurt
Italian translation:sono io quello che ha avuto l'idea geniale
Explanation:
if , under "master plan", w eunderstand the main, the most important plan

sounds like that in italian, to me at least;)))))))))))))

ciao
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sono io quello che ha avuto l'idea geniale
verbis
4 +2sono io l'uomo geniale!!Giovanna Lupi
4io sono la persona con la soluzionepaolopaci
1Sono l'uomo del piano generale!Andreina Baiano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sono l'uomo del piano generale!


Explanation:
Sono quello con il piano generale!

This is Masterplan - Disco Loco, right? :)

I'm not very keen on freestyle, though, so don't take me for granted :)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sono io quello che ha avuto l'idea geniale


Explanation:
if , under "master plan", w eunderstand the main, the most important plan

sounds like that in italian, to me at least;)))))))))))))

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Letizia Pipero
7 hrs

agree  Valeria Francesconi
7 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
8 hrs

agree  Jordane Boury: sono io quello con l'idea geniale (le idee geniali)
1 day14 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano: decidedly! :)
2 days47 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sono io l'uomo geniale!!


Explanation:
I did request more context, so if he says that after a conversation, in answer to something discussed in general, I am confident of the translation, if he says that upon entering a room, with a brilliant idea in mind, then the translation should be: sono io il genio!

Giovanna Lupi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara
16 hrs

agree  Jordane Boury: why not
21 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
io sono la persona con la soluzione


Explanation:
modestia a parte...

paolopaci
United States
PRO pts in pair: 305