KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Where is the library?

Italian translation: Dov'è la biblioteca?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where is the library?
Italian translation:Dov'è la biblioteca?
Entered by: Sabrina Basile

15:37 May 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Where is the library?
Where is the library
Rodney CObb
Dov'è la biblioteca?
Explanation:
Sabrina
Selected response from:

Sabrina Basile
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Dov'è la biblioteca?
Sabrina Basile
5 +1dove si trova la biblioteca?
Francesca Serughetti
5Dov'è la biblioteca?
Valentina Cafiero
5Dov' e' la biblioteca?xxxIno66
5vspreite
4 +1dov'è la biblioteca
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
4Dov`e` l`archivio?Giovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Dov'è la biblioteca?


Explanation:
Sabrina

Sabrina Basile
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 mins

agree  Mirelluk
5 mins

agree  Marco Oberto
6 mins

agree  Gian
18 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
32 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
49 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
1 hr

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Michelle V
2 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
3 hrs

agree  Chiara
3 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
4 hrs

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL: of course :-)
18 hrs

agree  Teodoro Lovallo
1 day20 hrs

agree  verbis
9 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dov'è la biblioteca


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 10:10:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dov\'è la biblioteca?



Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vs


Explanation:
dov'è (dove si trova) la libreria?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grande lapsus......sorry!

preite
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paolopaci: succede a tutti
3 days14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dov' e' la biblioteca?


Explanation:
*

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 51

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dov'è la biblioteca?


Explanation:
Library is a false friend for italians:
In italian: libreria = book-shop
biblioteca = library

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 302

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dove si trova la biblioteca?


Explanation:
someone wants to know how to reach the library

Francesca Serughetti
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
13 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dov`e` l`archivio?


Explanation:
maybe...

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547