KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

1 pump

Italian translation: 1 colpo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1 pump
Italian translation:1 colpo
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

21:33 May 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: 1 pump
Contesto: cappuccino e latte macchiato
Serving suggestions for Lattes/cappuccinos:
(1 pump = 1/4 oz.)
Laura Gentili
Italy
1 colpo
Explanation:
pump strokes => colpi di pompa, pompate

in questo caso direi una spruzzata, cioe` la quantita` (di caffe`?, di miscela?) che corrisponde a "un colpo" sulla leva del dosatore della polvere

spero di esserti stata d`aiuto, anche se non mi piace tanto...

ciao

ciao




...NOTE: For Foot Pump Models, the Strokes figure is the number of pump strokes to go from collapsed (minimum) height to the maximum height. For Battery Operated Pump Models, the Time figure is the number of seconds required for the lift to travel from collapsed to maximum height.
www.1proline.com/matlhan/lifts/lifts.html
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41 colpoGiovanna Cerruti
3pompaAndreina Baiano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pompa


Explanation:
Da "PUMP driven espresso machine"

... of heating the cups prior to serving delicious espresso ... On PUMP driven espresso machines,
use the hot ... comments, article submissions and suggestions to: Robert ...
www.badgettcoffee.com/issue45.html

Caffè macchine da caffè espresso italiano - Gaggia
... le più compatte. LA PRATICITA'. Le macchine serie TE 93 hanno la pompa
incorporata. L'AFFIDABILITA'. Garantita dal marchio GAGGIA ...
www.gaggia.it/data/it/pro_te.html

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 colpo


Explanation:
pump strokes => colpi di pompa, pompate

in questo caso direi una spruzzata, cioe` la quantita` (di caffe`?, di miscela?) che corrisponde a "un colpo" sulla leva del dosatore della polvere

spero di esserti stata d`aiuto, anche se non mi piace tanto...

ciao

ciao




...NOTE: For Foot Pump Models, the Strokes figure is the number of pump strokes to go from collapsed (minimum) height to the maximum height. For Battery Operated Pump Models, the Time figure is the number of seconds required for the lift to travel from collapsed to maximum height.
www.1proline.com/matlhan/lifts/lifts.html

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547
Grading comment
Grazie mille!