KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

scholarship

Italian translation: attività accademica/borse di studio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scholarship
Italian translation:attività accademica/borse di studio
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

05:32 May 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ higher education
English term or phrase: scholarship
Si sta parlando di un programma di ricerca sull'istruzione superiore privata e si dice che
The core activity of QQQ is scholarship, which, in turn, aims to inform public discussion and policymaking.
Quale vi sembra il modo migliore per tradurre scholarship?
TIA
raffa1
Raffaella Cornacchini
academics
Explanation:
= academic subjects, learning, studying (vs. sports, playing, ...)

This has NOTHING to do with "borse" - could also say, "learning/test results, etc." depending on context.

The emphasis here is on _academic_ achievements. This may be confusing for a European audience, but the U.S. system usually focuses almost equally on social learning, extracurricular activities, etc.

However, more context would be good; the rest of the sentence sounds strange.
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot to you all. I think that something like "attività accademica" could do. I am sure it's not "borse di studio" because I really cannot see how they could have an impact on policy-making.
rafaf1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6attribuzione di borse di studiosmarinella
4vspreite
4academicsTeresa Reinhardt
4conoscenza/cultura/erudizioneGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
attribuzione di borse di studio


Explanation:
il contesto è scarsino, a dire il vero, borsa di studio è la traduzione più ovvia. Di che si parla esattamente?

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
9 mins

agree  Angela Monetta
36 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academics


Explanation:
= academic subjects, learning, studying (vs. sports, playing, ...)

This has NOTHING to do with "borse" - could also say, "learning/test results, etc." depending on context.

The emphasis here is on _academic_ achievements. This may be confusing for a European audience, but the U.S. system usually focuses almost equally on social learning, extracurricular activities, etc.

However, more context would be good; the rest of the sentence sounds strange.


Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot to you all. I think that something like "attività accademica" could do. I am sure it's not "borse di studio" because I really cannot see how they could have an impact on policy-making.
rafaf1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conoscenza/cultura/erudizione


Explanation:
forse...

... On-line Scholarship Professional Papers | Undergraduate Papers | Selected
Internet Resources: Burnet, John. Early Greek Philosophy, 3rd Ed. ...
plato.evansville.edu/schol.htm

..."Forum on Hypertext Scholarship: AQ as Web-Zine: Responses to AQ's Experimental Online Issue," American Quarterly (June 1999), with commentaries by ...
chnm.gmu.edu/aq/

... The Journals of Legal Scholarship publish academic analyses of law and law-related subjects. ... Theoretical Inquiries in Law. Issues in Legal Scholarship. ...
www.bepress.com/jls/

...When the subject is scholarship, the fear that predominates is the fear of pollution--the fear of losing our priestly status in the anarchic welter of unfiltered, unrefined voices. When the subject is teaching, the fear expressed is the fear of obsolescence--the fear that technology will deprive our students of the inestimable value of our presence in the classroom, or more bluntly, the fear that our presence will no longer be required.
www.iath.virginia.edu/~jmu2m/mla-94.html

I want to consider just one question out of this vast horde of questions: how should a Christian university and how should the Christian intellectual community think about scholarship and science? Should the kind of scholarship and science that go on at a Catholic university differ from the sort that goes on elsewhere? ....And of course this is just one example of a much broader project: the project of seeing all that is distinctive about us--literature, art, play, humor, music, morality, religion, science, scholarship, those tendencies to enlist in improbable causes.....; science and scholarship are not neutral with respect to this struggle for our souls. It isn't as if the main areas of scholarship are neutral with respect to this struggle, with religious or spiritual disagreement rearing its ugly head only when it comes, say, to religion itself. The facts are very different: the world of scholarship is intimately involved in the battle between these opposing views; contemporary scholarship is rife with projects, doctrines, and research programs that reflect one or another of these ways of thinking.
www.id.ucsb.edu/fscf/library/plantinga/OCS.html

The American Mathematical Society was founded in 1888 to further mathematical
research and scholarship. The Society currently has ...
www.ams.org/

ciao


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e mi sono scordata

insegnamento

che, in questo contesto, mi sembra la parola piu` valida...

riciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
tradurrei semplicemente istruzione.

preite
PRO pts in pair: 13