KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

desk study

Italian translation: studio preliminare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desk study
Italian translation:studio preliminare
Entered by: laura rutigliano

09:49 May 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: desk study
come si dice in italiano? si tratta di una relazione concisa
laura rutigliano
Studio preliminare
Explanation:
DESK STUDY is an umbrella name given to sedentary research, primarily reading and note taking, and thinking.

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Studio preliminare
Antonella Andreella
4 +1studio a tavolino
Chiara De Rosso


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studio a tavolino


Explanation:
per " relazione " si intende report?

Chiara De Rosso
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Studio preliminare


Explanation:
DESK STUDY is an umbrella name given to sedentary research, primarily reading and note taking, and thinking.

HTH

AA


    Reference: http://www.sws.soton.ac.uk/rminded/about/gloss.htm
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
13 mins

agree  verbis
19 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
22 mins

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2 hrs