KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

hackneyed nature that tired

Italian translation: natura banale che ha gia' stancato


11:55 Sep 21, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / teatro russo
English term or phrase: hackneyed nature that tired
Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs, type of document (legal document, formal letter, etc.), target aIn outward appearance this genre was adjacent to operetta, which was considered more understandable for working public if compared with classic opera. Even here the critics found certain detriments: “It is unlikely that fox-trot may add any propaganda momentum due to its hackneyed nature that tired all over the open stage and chewed by every conferencier. In this operetta only komsomol kerchief on the head of Miss Bach was red. There is something in common in the text, general situation and the sweep in “The Helen of Troy” operetta, which was given last season, and there is a certain touch of revolutionary ideas’ profanation…
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:natura banale che ha gia' stancato
Explanation:
oppure:
a causa della sua natura banale ed inflazionata che ha gia' stancato tutti ...
Selected response from:

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3natura banale che ha gia' stancato
Linda Thody
4solita natura trita e ritrita
Ivana Giuliani
4-a causa della sua- natuta (radice) inflazionata che ha stancato
GianLuigi Miani


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
natura banale che ha gia' stancato


Explanation:
oppure:
a causa della sua natura banale ed inflazionata che ha gia' stancato tutti ...

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
32 mins
  -> Grazie Danila!

agree  Petra de Joode
56 mins
  -> Grazie Petra!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Grazie Enrico!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-a causa della sua- natuta (radice) inflazionata che ha stancato


Explanation:
per "hackneyed" si intende ripetitivo, trito ...per una sua eccezione più letterale, il termine migliore è inflazionato (a) per indicare qualcosa che si è ripetuto più e più volte .....

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solita natura trita e ritrita


Explanation:
.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26