KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

chewed by every conferencier

Italian translation: ballato/accennato da ogni annunciatore/maestro di cerimonie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chewed by every conferencier
Italian translation:ballato/accennato da ogni annunciatore/maestro di cerimonie

11:56 Sep 21, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-24 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / teatro russo
English term or phrase: chewed by every conferencier
In outward appearance this genre was adjacent to operetta, which was considered more understandable for working public if compared with classic opera. Even here the critics found certain detriments: “It is unlikely that fox-trot may add any propaganda momentum due to its hackneyed nature that tired all over the open stage and chewed by every conferencier. In this operetta only komsomol kerchief on the head of Miss Bach was red. There is something in common in the text, general situation and the sweep in “The Helen of Troy” operetta, which was given last season, and there is a certain touch of revolutionary ideas’ profanation… The performance in its “experimental” context must be considered as an experience of packing the academic stage through lodging the operetta on it. This is abnormal, because operetta can live fairly well without any support of the state”
Cristina Giannetti
ballato/accennato da ogni annunciatore/maestro di cerimonie
Explanation:
Dal momento che si parla del fox trot (una danza/un ballo di origini americane) tradurrei "chew" in questo modo.

Conferencier:
Conférencier is the proper term for the master of ceremonies appearing in European cabaret. The term appeared in the 1920s and became synonymous with these persona who not only emceed cabarets, but were well known for their political and social commentary. They became controversial in the eye of the Nazi regime, who eventually cracked down and banned such commentary, keeping a watchful eye over these conférenciers.

Their role was dramaticized in the well-known musical Cabaret, by composers Kander and Ebb
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conferencier
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4risultata indigesta ad ogni relatore
GianLuigi Miani
4riproposto da ogni relatore
Linda Thody
3 +1ribadita fino alla nausea da ogni relatore/critico
Danila Moro
3sulla bocca di ogni conferenziere/relatore
Vincent Lemma
3ballato/accennato da ogni annunciatore/maestro di cerimonie
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riproposto da ogni relatore


Explanation:
un suggerimento :-)

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesco Badolato: Conferencier non è un relatore/critico: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/conferencier // Grazie per la risposta, Linda :-)
47 mins
  -> Si hai ragione tu Francesco! Meglio il tuo "maestro di cerimonie". Mi ero concentrata troppo su "chew" e non tanto sul contesto :-(

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sulla bocca di ogni conferenziere/relatore


Explanation:
my 2 cents:

Le università italiane parlano in inglese
www.cla.unipr.it/includes/filedownload.asp?sFile=2_Le...do...

Si moltiplicano le facoltà che fanno lezioni ed esami solo nella lingua di Harvard. ... in nome dell'«internazionalizzazione», parolone sulla bocca di ogni rettore. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-21 12:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keeping with the feel of the English article

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesco Badolato: Conferencier non significa questo: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/conferencier
35 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ribadita fino alla nausea da ogni relatore/critico


Explanation:
visto che il soggetto è "natura", il verbo si deve accordare. Un'altra metafora al "masticare", che conserva l'idea di una cosa noiosa e risaputa.

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: tritto e ritritto ;-)
5 mins
  -> già, grazie :-)

agree  Petra de Joode
22 mins
  -> grazie Petra :-)

disagree  Francesco Badolato: Conferencier non è un relatore/critico: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/conferencier//A dir il vero non concordo neanche con la tua traduzione. Qui il soggetto è il foxtrot e non nature. Proponi quindi "la natura ribadita fino alla nausea"?
1 day 21 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ballato/accennato da ogni annunciatore/maestro di cerimonie


Explanation:
Dal momento che si parla del fox trot (una danza/un ballo di origini americane) tradurrei "chew" in questo modo.

Conferencier:
Conférencier is the proper term for the master of ceremonies appearing in European cabaret. The term appeared in the 1920s and became synonymous with these persona who not only emceed cabarets, but were well known for their political and social commentary. They became controversial in the eye of the Nazi regime, who eventually cracked down and banned such commentary, keeping a watchful eye over these conférenciers.

Their role was dramaticized in the well-known musical Cabaret, by composers Kander and Ebb
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conferencier

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risultata indigesta ad ogni relatore


Explanation:
In questo caso per cheweed si intende chi mal digerisce, considerando la natura banale dell'opera...

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian