KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to sorts of

Italian translation: a cose/opera del tipo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to sorts of
Italian translation:a cose/opera del tipo

13:27 Sep 21, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-24 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / teatro russo
English term or phrase: to sorts of
These single-act full-fledged political intermezzo may engender a new form of opera and ballet performance, which will enrich the style of Bolshoi Theater and put an end to sorts of “La Bayadere”, “Lakmé” and other “Vampukas” forever, which are still prevailing on stage of our exemplary opera theaters”.
Cristina Giannetti
a cose/opera del tipo
Explanation:
........
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a cose/opera del tipo
Danila Moro
3 +2al genere
Zea_Mays
4opere sulla falsariga de
GianLuigi Miani
4esemplari simili a
Matthew Furfine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a cose/opera del tipo


Explanation:
........

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Poli
14 mins
  -> grazie Alessandro :-)

agree  Linda Thody
26 mins
  -> thanks, Linda :-)

agree  Laura Cattaneo
1 hr
  -> ciao Laura, grazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 6 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esemplari simili a


Explanation:
il senso e' questo, per me

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
al genere


Explanation:
... pose fine // decretò/segnò in modo duraturo la fine (del genere) delle varie ... (sottinteso: pagliacciate). In alternativa: a rappresentazioni

Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: la fine del genere la baiadera, lakmé, ecc.
2 hrs

agree  Françoise Vogel: appropriato direi
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opere sulla falsariga de


Explanation:
Una storia drammatica e paradossale sulla falsa riga de "Le mele di Adamo" ... e Michela Moro ci guidano attraverso le sale e le opere esposte intervistando i ...... la moda del tempo si lasciava ispirare dall'Oriente per il balletto La Bayadère, ...


    Reference: http://www.rai.it/dl/Rai5/ondemand.html
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian