KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

smaller print-batches

Italian translation: piccole tirature di stampa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smaller print-batches
Italian translation:piccole tirature di stampa
Entered by: Simona Corsellini

13:23 Sep 28, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / print
English term or phrase: smaller print-batches
XXX generates more than half of its turnover with products from the graphic industries. These products include binders, laminators and the associated consumables, also large format printers and some specialized equipment. The rise of digital printing has seen more personalized, smaller print-batches, which need a lot of finishing possibilities before being distributed to customers (leaflets, booklets, coupons, etc). Our strategy is to understand better these adjacent markets (the customers and paper-based technologies) to see how to leverage this knowhow and better serve our customers. I see ZZZ Asia-Pacific playing a pioneer role in these new fields.
Cristina Giannetti
piccole tirature di stampa
Explanation:
Eviterei di usare il comparativo in questo contesto. In sintesi, la stampa digitale ha fatto sì che il numero di copie delle tirature sia più basso
Selected response from:

Simona Corsellini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piccole tirature di stampaSimona Corsellini
3lotti di stampa di piccole dimensioni
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lotti di stampa di piccole dimensioni


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2011-09-28 13:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o per meglio dire, " di quantità ridotte"

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 439

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piccole tirature di stampa


Explanation:
Eviterei di usare il comparativo in questo contesto. In sintesi, la stampa digitale ha fatto sì che il numero di copie delle tirature sia più basso

Simona Corsellini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuela Dal Castello: perché senza comparativo? Lo dici anche tu nella spiegazione che la tiratura è "più bassa" :-). Inoltre, mi sembra sensato nella frase perché si marca la differenza tra "prima" e "dopo" l'avvento della stampa digitale.
2 hrs
  -> Per non appesantire troppo la frase già piena di aggettivi e incisi e perché il concetto è chiaro anche senza il "più"