KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

terrazzo staircase

Italian translation: scale decorato con mosaici


12:46 Jun 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ presentazione di nuovo flagship store di Alexander McQueen
English term or phrase: terrazzo staircase
The entrance of the store features an elegant **terrazzo staircase**, which is modelled on the interior of a fossilised shell.

Scalinata alla veneziana? Scalinata palladiana?
Oppure?... Grazie!
Giorgia P
Italian translation:scale decorato con mosaici
Explanation:
A terrazzo staircase is a staircase decorated with mosaic "tiles" made from small pieces of stone or marble.(source: The BBC Home and Decorating glossary). The other link has a photo of a terrazzo staircase.

Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scalinata palladiana
Patrick Cenci
4 +1scale a giorno
Laura Gentili
4scale decorato con mosaicimanducci


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scalinata palladiana


Explanation:
mi sembra una soluzione perfetta.


Patrick Cenci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale decorato con mosaici


Explanation:
A terrazzo staircase is a staircase decorated with mosaic "tiles" made from small pieces of stone or marble.(source: The BBC Home and Decorating glossary). The other link has a photo of a terrazzo staircase.




    Reference: http://antiquebronze.co.uk/architecture/antique_bronze_stone...
    Reference: http://bbc.co.uk/homes/glossary/glossary_t.shtml
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale a giorno


Explanation:
"terrazzo staircase" è un'espressione molto comune che indica il tipo di scale. In italiano, "scale a giorno". Credo che all'origine ci sia il riferimento alle scale che portano al terrazzo sul tetto della casa, nell'architettura mediterranea. Sono le scale con gli elementi a vista.
Vedi illustrazioni nei siti dei link in calce (per l'inglese e l'italiano).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2003-06-27 14:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho visto varie immagini di \"terrazzo staircase\" in materiali diversi dalla maiolica. Per esempio: \"a grand terrazzo staircase in steel and glass...\"


    Reference: http://www.cormorano.net/colibri/ditte/mobirolo2.htm
    Reference: http://www.gwathmey-siegel.com/projects/architecture/library...
Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
4 mins