KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

studs

Italian translation: montanti


14:31 Jun 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: studs
Lumber and lumber products, namely dimension stock, studs, boards, planks, timbers, millwork and treated lumber products, and I-joists; Visto che si parla di prodotti del legname, mi sfugge cosa possa rappresentare studs..
didiv
Italian translation:montanti
Explanation:
il termine che nel contesto piu si avvicina è MONTANTI può essere utile il link sotto:

WALL SYSTEM 5
STRUTTURA INTERNA: Montanti, guide e traverse costituiti da un unico profilato
in ... INTERNAL FRAME: Studs, runners and cross-bars made by the same profile in ...
www.cbi-europe.com/catena3e.htm - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Chiara De Rosso
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1montantiChiara De Rosso
4montante di legno
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montanti


Explanation:
il termine che nel contesto piu si avvicina è MONTANTI può essere utile il link sotto:

WALL SYSTEM 5
STRUTTURA INTERNA: Montanti, guide e traverse costituiti da un unico profilato
in ... INTERNAL FRAME: Studs, runners and cross-bars made by the same profile in ...
www.cbi-europe.com/catena3e.htm - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Chiara De Rosso
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montante di legno


Explanation:
Picchi Hoepli: stud:
(edil) montante di legno (spec di parete divisoria)
1 stud-partition parete divisoria di montanti di legno; stud-wall parete di assicelle di legno e intonaco; stud-work costruzione con assicelle di legno e intonaco

Mc Graw-Hill Zanichelli
stud = montante: One of the vertical members in the walls of a framed building to which wallboards, lathing or paneling is nailed or fastened.

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 286