KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

take a sharp left hander

Italian translation: fare una curva secca a sinistra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take a sharp left hander
Italian translation:fare una curva secca a sinistra
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

15:59 Feb 13, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: take a sharp left hander
At first we simply hear, just before we see a beautiful blood red 1952 Ferrari F500 roaring down a spectacular looking tree lined road in Italy. We clearly witness the driver demonstrating his mastery of this fabulous machine as we approach and then enter Rome before passing by the Coliseum.We now see the car take a sharp left hander. We cut and as we pick up the front of the car we notice two things have changed. Firstly the car is now a 1967 Ferrari 312 and secondly we're in New York.
We now witness this beautiful car sweeping through Times Square and Park Avenue.
Cristina Giannetti
fare una curva secca a sinistra
Explanation:
Means a tight left turn. :-)
Selected response from:

Anne Pinaglia
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fare una curva secca a sinistra
Anne Pinaglia
3 +3svoltare bruscamente a sinistra
Danila Moro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fare una curva secca a sinistra


Explanation:
Means a tight left turn. :-)

Anne Pinaglia
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
7 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
4 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day1 hr
  -> grazie!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
svoltare bruscamente a sinistra


Explanation:
un'idea

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche :-)
6 mins
  -> sbisu :-)

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
4 hrs
  -> grazie Fabrizio :-)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day1 hr
  -> grazie :-)