KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

works council

Italian translation: comitato aziendale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:works council
Italian translation:comitato aziendale
Entered by: manducci

20:15 Jul 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: works council
In generale
maggan
comitato aziendale
Explanation:
European Works Council > Comitato Aziendale
Source: Eurodicautom/EU Directive
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5comitato aziendalemanducci
4 +1Consiglio di gestione/dei lavori
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consiglio di gestione/dei lavori


Explanation:
Così in genrale non è semplice...

In 1948, the Ivrea plants formed a Works Council (Consiglio di Gestione), for many years the only such body in Italy, with general consultative powers on ...
www.olivetti.com/cgi-bin/Societa/storia_adriano.asp

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comitato aziendale


Explanation:
European Works Council > Comitato Aziendale
Source: Eurodicautom/EU Directive


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
9 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  hirselina
12 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Simon Charass: In generale e questo.
19 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Hilaryc78
1 day7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day14 hrs